Michael Potts v. Gobles Public School District, et al
[…] same sentence—to say “and shall not be dismissed or demoted except as specified in this act.”
-5-
Case: 16-1896
Document: 28-2
Filed: 01/23/2017
Page: 6
Case No. 16-1896
Michael Potts v. Gobles Public School District, et al.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 38.91(1).
Accordingly, the scope of the interest in “continuing tenure”
cannot be understood without giving effect to the full sentence that provides its meaning.2 That
includes the sentence’s second half, which limits the employing board’s discretion in dismissing
or demoting tenured teachers. See also id. § 38.101 (“discharge or demotion of a teacher on
continuing tenure may be made only for a reason that is not arbitrary or capricious”). It is
precisely this statutory limit on a board’s discretion to dismiss or demote a tenured teacher that
establishes the scope of the property interest established by the state law. See Loudermill, 470
U.S. at 538–39; Med Corp. v. City of Lima, 296 F.3d 404, 409–10 (6th Cir. 2002) (“in order to