Michael Potts v. Gobles Public School District, et al
[…] It is not in dispute
that Michigan’s Teachers’ Tenure Act, Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 38.71–38.191, creates a property
interest. See Tomiak v. Hamtramck Sch. Dist., 397 N.W.2d 770, 780 (Mich. 1986) (finding that
tenured teachers have protected “tenure rights” under Michigan’s Teacher Tenure Act). Rather,
the disagreement lies in just how broadly we are to construe that interest.
The act’s language—the source of the property interest—provides the scope. See Roth,
408 U.S. at 577–78. Here, the property interest granted by the Teacher Tenure Act is one in
“continuing tenure.” See Mich. Comp. Laws § 38.91(1); Tomiak, 397 N.W.2d at 778–81.
Continuing tenure is provided as follows:
After the satisfactory completion of the probationary period, a teacher is
considered to be on continuing tenure under this act. A teacher on continuing
tenure shall be employed continuously by the controlling board under which the
probationary period has been completed and shall not be dismissed or demoted
except as specified in this act.
-4-
Case: 16-1896
Document: 28-2
Filed: 01/23/2017
Page: 5
Case No. 16-1896
Michael Potts v. Gobles Public School District, et al.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 38.91(1) (emphasis added). Section 38.74 of the act defines “demote,” in