Newell Rubbermaid, Inc. v. Scott Bosgraaf, et al
[…] Case: 16-2331
Document: 38-2
Filed: 06/19/2017
Page: 2
No. 16-2331/2403, Newell Brands v. Bosgraaf, et al.
of dollars if it did not complete its project by 2018. Kirsch had other time-sensitive funding as
well—the longer Newell took to clean up the soil, the more money Kirsch would lose.
In 2014 and 2015, Kirsch denied Newell access to a couple of groundwater-testing wells
on the property. Newell sued Kirsch in federal court under M.C.L. § 324.20135a, which says
that any person (like Newell) who must remediate contaminated land under § 324.20126 may
petition a court for access to that land.
Kirsch counterclaimed for damages under
§ 324.20135a(1)(a). Under that section, a court that grants a petition for access “may[,]” among
other things, “[p]rovide compensation to the property owner or operator for damages related to
the granting of access to the property, including compensation for loss of use of the property.”
Kirsch argued that it was entitled to $9.75 million—i.e., the value of the tax credits Kirsch would
lose because Newell had “fail[ed] to remediate the contamination . . . in a responsible and timely
manner.” Eventually, Newell and Kirsch stipulated to an order granting Newell access, which