Newell Rubbermaid, Inc. v. Scott Bosgraaf, et al
[…] Bosgraaf, et al. of dollars if it did not complete its project by 2018. Kirsch had other time-sensitive funding as well—the longer Newell took to clean up the soil, the more money Kirsch would lose. In 2014 and 2015, Kirsch denied Newell access to a couple of groundwater-testing wells on the property. Newell sued Kirsch in federal court under M.C.L. § 324.20135a, which says that any person (like Newell) who must remediate contaminated land under § 324.20126 may petition a court for access to that land. Kirsch counterclaimed for damages under § 324.20135a(1)(a). Under that section, a court that grants a petition for access “may[,]” among other things, “[p]rovide compensation to the property owner or operator for damages related to the granting of access to the property, including compensation for loss of use of the property.” Kirsch argued that it was entitled to $9.75 million—i.e., the value of the tax credits Kirsch would lose because Newell had “fail[ed] to remediate the contamination . . . in a responsible and timely manner.”