Tennessee Republican Party v. SEC, et al
[…] account[s] of others.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4).
Brokers and dealers often operate with the
assistance of municipal finance professionals, a catchall category of persons loosely defined as
being associated with brokers and dealers.2 MSRB Rule Book Rule G-37(g)(ii), at 269–70 (Apr.
1, 2017); see also Blount v. SEC, 61 F.3d 938, 939–40 (D.C. Cir. 1995).
To aid municipal entities and those “committed by contract or other arrangement to
support the payment of all or part of the obligations on the municipal securities,” 15 U.S.C.
§ 78o-4(e)(10), in participating in municipal securities markets, municipal advisors “provide[]
advice . . . with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities,
including advice with respect to the structure, timing, terms, and other similar matters concerning
such financial products or issues.” 15 U.S.C. § 78o-4(e)(4)(A)(i). Municipal advisors also
solicit business from municipal entities “on behalf of a broker, dealer, municipal securities
dealer, municipal advisor, or investment adviser . . . that does not control, is not controlled by, or
is not under common control with the person undertaking such solicitation.”
Id. § 78o-
4(e)(4)(A)(ii), (9). It is possible for an entity to be registered as both a dealer and a municipal
advisor; these entities are called dealer-municipal advisors.
37(b)(i)(D), at 266 (Apr. 1, 2017).
MSRB Rule Book Rule G-
Certain persons associated with municipal advisors,