Advent Mining LLC v. Raymond Davis, et al
[…] Cent. Ohio Coal Co. v. Dir.,
Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs, 762 F.3d 483, 486 (6th Cir. 2014). Legal pneumoconiosis
“is a broader and less definite term that refers to any chronic lung disease that was caused in this
instance by exposure to coal dust.” Id.
When “a miner was employed for fifteen years or more in one or more underground coal
mines” and “demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary
impairment, then there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due
to pneumoconiosis.” 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4). Once the fifteen-year presumption is in effect, the
burden shifts to the employer to rebut the presumption by showing that “(A) such miner does
not, or did not, have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did
6
Case: 16-4049
Document: 28-2
Filed: 06/19/2017
Page: 7
No. 16-4049, Advent Mining v. Davis et al.
not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine.” Morrison v. Tenn. Consol.
Coal Co., 644 F.3d 473, 479 (6th Cir. 2011) (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4)).
Advent argues that the Board erred in affirming the ALJ’s decision for three reasons.
First, Advent disagrees with the ALJ’s and the Board’s conclusions that Davis has a totally