USA v. Clifford Houston
[…] Before: MERRITT, KETHLEDGE, and WHITE, Circuit Judges.
MERRITT, Circuit Judge. Defendant-Appellant Clifford Leon Houston appeals his
conviction of transmitting a threat to injure his attorney in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 875(c).1 On
appeal, Houston first challenges the district court’s jury instructions because they did not require
the Government to prove that he knew that the communication at issue would be transmitted “in
interstate commerce.” Alternatively, he argues that the United States did not produce sufficient
evidence to justify a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c). For the reasons articulated below, we
AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.
1
The text of 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) reads: “Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication
containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” Throughout this opinion, we refer to the element that the
communication be transmitted “in interstate or foreign commerce” as § 875(c)’s “jurisdictional element.”
Case: 16-5007
Document: 26-1
Filed: 03/23/2017
Page: 2
Case No. 16-5007, United States v. Houston
I. Background