USA v. Ronnie McCall
[…] with facts as horrible as these.” R. 194, Sent. Tr., PID 1944–45. Indeed, the court said that
-3-
Case: 16-5929
Document: 30-2
Filed: 06/22/2017
Page: 4
Case No. 16-5929, United States v. McCall
“even if the advisory guideline range were something less than life . . . the seriousness of the
offense alone would justify a life sentence.” Id. at PID 1945. Accordingly, after taking into
account the Guidelines range and other sentencing factors, the court imposed a life sentence.
McCall appeals, challenging his conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2251A (Count One)
and claiming that the district court improperly calculated his sentencing Guidelines range.
II
Sufficiency of the Evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 2251A makes it unlawful to sell or otherwise
transfer custody or control of a minor “with the knowledge that, as a consequence of the sale or
transfer, the minor will be portrayed in a visual depiction engaging in, or assisting another person
to engage in, sexually explicit conduct.” McCall was convicted for violating this provision by
transferring custody of T.G. to Berry for the trip to Myrtle Beach where he raped her and made
pornographic images of her.
On appeal, McCall argues that the government failed to show that he knew Berry would