State of Nebraska v. EPA, et al
[…] A state plan must require specific major stationary sources that “emit[] any air pollutant which may reasonably be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of visibility” to “procure, install, and operate, as expeditiously as practicable (and maintain thereafter) the best available retrofit technology.” § 7491(b)(2)(A). BART is “an emission limitation based on the degree of reduction achievable through the application of the best system of continuous emission reduction” for visibility-impairing pollutants emitted by specific stationary facilities. 40 C.F.R. § 51.301. To determine BART, a state must consider five factors: “the costs of compliance, the energy and nonair quality environmental impacts of compliance, any existing pollution control technology in use at the source, the remaining useful life of the source, and the degree of improvement in visibility which may reasonably be anticipated to result from the use of such technology.” 42 U.S.C. § 7491(g)(2). Although states initially determine BART emission limits, EPA steps into a state’s shoes if it determines that a state’s BART determination does not meet the requirements of the Act. See § 7491(b)(2)(A); § 7410(k)(3).