State of Nebraska v. EPA, et al
[…] C. The conservation organizations challenge the EPA’s rejection of a geographic enhancement—a scrubber—to supplement Transport Rule allowances at the Station. The conservation organizations repeatedly emphasize that, by EPA’s logic in rejecting Nebraska’s plan, EPA should have required a scrubber in its own plan. Per EPA regulations, “A state [following the Transport Rule allowances] may adopt provisions . . . for a geographic enhancement to the program to address the requirement under § 51.302(c) related to BART for reasonably attributable impairment from the pollutant covered by such trading program in that State.” 40 C.F.R. § 51.308(e)(4) (emphasis added). Under § 51.302(c), a Federal Land Manager “may certify to the State, at any time, that there exists reasonably attributable impairment of visibility [RAVI] in any mandatory Class I Federal area.” § 51.302(c)(1). See also Nat’l Parks Conservation Ass’n v. EPA, 759 F.3d 969, 971 (8th Cir. 2014) (discussing how a RAVI determination is made).