Billy Edward Armstrong, et al v. C.I.R.
[…] the provisions of the governing statutes merely because a case may present hard
facts.” Fehrs Fin. Co. v. Commissioner, 487 F.2d 184, 189 (8th Cir. 1973) (untimely
filing of required document did not substantially comply with I.R.C. § 302), cert.
denied, 416 U.S. 938 (1974).
For these reasons, we conclude that the Tax Court correctly decided that Billy
and Phoebe Armstrong were not entitled to claim a dependency exemption deduction
for C.E. in 2007, and that David and Melinda Hanson were not entitled to claim a
dependency exemption deduction for Z.H. in 2008. Section 24(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code permits taxpayers to take a child tax credit “with respect to each
qualifying child of the taxpayer for which the taxpayer is allowed a deduction under
section 151.” Thus, our conclusion that neither couple was entitled to a deduction
under § 151 means that neither was entitled to a child tax credit for that child.
The decisions of the Tax Court are affirmed.
______________________________
-9-
Appellate Case: 13-1235
Page: 9