United States v. Royce Weaver
[…] Code Ann. § 5-13-204(a)(l) (stating that “[a] person commits aggravated assault if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he . . . purposely . . . [e]ngages in conduct that creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person”). In addition, we reject Weaver’s pro se arguments because (1) the holdings in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and Alleyne v.