Callen Marube v. Eric H. Holder, Jr.
[…] The Board thus had no occasion to address the point. Marube has offered no good reason why she should be exempted from the ordinary exhaustion requirement, and we adhere to the general rule. Second, Marube argues the immigration judge’s credibility findings were not supported by substantial evidence. She asserts that the immigration judge focused on minor inconsistencies in her testimony and ignored consistent statements in the record. This challenge to the immigration judge’s credibility determination lies squarely within the agency’s discretion, and we lack jurisdiction to review it. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(2)(D) (“The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii); Hamilton v. Holder, 680 F.3d 1024, 1026-27 (8th Cir. 2012). The petition for review is denied. ______________________________ -4- Appellate Case: 14-3429 Page: 4 Date Filed: 12/14/2015 Entry ID: 4346529