USA v. State of Arizona, et al
[…] Craig Harris, Ajo Students Must Prove Arizona Residency, The Arizona Republic (Aug. 22, 2010), http://www.azcentral.com/news/articles/2010/08/22/20100822ajo-schoolsarizona-tom-horne.html#ixzz0xRXrHvgi. Section 3 of S.B. 1070 (A.R.S. § 11-1051(F)) (subject to limitations, providing that "officials or agencies of this state and counties, cities, towns and other political subdivisions of this state may not be prohibited or in any way be restricted from sending, receiving or maintaining information relating to the immigration status"). 4 11 12 the other sections is lifted.13 This risk could dissuade some Latino families from enrolling their children in school altogether, and Arizona schools already trail the national average in graduation rate.14 In fact, parents are already withdrawing their children from school.