USA v. State of Arizona, et al
[…] The provision of Section 6 of S.B. 1070 (A.R.S. § 13-3883(A)(5)) that was enjoined is the portion authorizing the warrantless arrest of a person where there is probable cause to believe the person "has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States." Pat Kossan, Schools See Immigrant Families Departing, The Arizona Republic, May, 28, 2010, at A1; Sadie Jo Smokey, Residents Demand That District Defy Migrant Law, The Arizona Republic, May 8, 2010, at B1; Meena Hartenstein, Arizona Hispanics Flee State in Droves Before New Immigration Law S.B.