USA v. State of Arizona, et al
[…] The provision of Section 2 of S.B. 1070 (Ariz. Rev. Stat. (hereafter "A.R.S.") § 11-1051(B)) that was enjoined is the portion requiring an officer "for any lawful stop, detention or arrest" to make a "reasonable attempt... to determine the immigration status of the person, except if the determination may hinder or obstruct an investigation. Any person who is arrested shall have the person's immigration status determined before the person is released." The provision of Section 3 of S.B. 1070 (A.R.S. § 13-1509) that was enjoined is the portion creating a crime for the "willful failure to complete or carry an alien registration document." 2 5 6 profound chilling effect on the ability of certain Latino children to obtain an education, a benefit