Kristin Perry, et al v. Arnold Schwarzenegger, et al
[…] preclude anyone else from defending the People’s interest in the
validity of their laws when the Attorney General declines to do so. In
all events, these statutes have long coexisted with the numerous
decisions, discussed above, that have permitted parties besides the
22
Attorney General to vindicate the People’s interest in the defense of
their laws.
3. San Francisco also contends that the People’s constitutional
initiative power is exclusively legislative, and that allowing official
proponents to defend initiatives violates Article III, section 3 of the
California Constitution. (See SF Br. 16-18.) That provision provides:
“The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and
judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not
exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.”
(Cal. Const., art. III, § 3.) This argument plainly lacks merit.
First, the initiative provisions of the Constitution do not limit
the People or official proponents to the exercise of legislative power.
To the contrary, these provisions were “drafted in light of the theory