Kristin Perry, et al v. Arnold Schwarzenegger, et al
[…] State Attorney General could do so.
C. Reaffirming That Official Proponents May Defend Their
Initiatives Would Not Infringe the Attorney General’s
Authority Or Violate Separation of Powers Principles.
Respondents argue that permitting official proponents to
represent the People’s interest in defending their initiatives would
impermissibly infringe upon the Attorney General’s constitutional and
statutory authority, see Pls. Br. 1, 13, and would violate constitutional
separation of powers, see SF Br. 1, 7-10, 18. These arguments lack
merit.
1. Plaintiffs place great emphasis on Article V, section 13 of
the California Constitution, which provides in relevant part as follows:
“Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney
General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty
of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly
and adequately enforced.” (See Pls. Br. 9.) As a textual matter,
16
however, this provision does not even explicitly address the Attorney
General’s authority to defend the laws of the State, let alone state that
no one besides the Attorney General may do so. Nor do any of the