Nampa Classical Academy, et al v. William Goesling, et al
[…] We affirm the dismissal. NCA, as a political subdivision of the state, “has no privileges or immunities under the federal constitution which it may invoke in opposition to the will of its creator.” Ysursa v. Pocatello Educ. Ass’n, 129 S.Ct. 1093, 1101 (2009) (quoting Williams v. Mayor of Baltimore, 289 U.S. 36, 40 (1933)). While NCA itself is a private non-profit corporation, Idaho law contains numerous provisions that, when taken as a whole, demonstrate that Idaho charter schools are governmental entities. See, e.g., Idaho Code § 33-5204(2) (charter schools “may sue or be sued . . . to the same extent and on the same conditions as a traditional public school district”); § 33-5203(1); § 33-5204(1); 33-5208 (funding). Idaho charter schools are also subject to state control that weighs in favor of a finding that they are governmental entities.