USA v. Yasith Chhun
[…] Page: 9 of 26
9
“In interpreting a statute, we must examine its language.
If ‘the statute is clear and unambiguous, that is the end of the
matter.’” United States v. Bahe, 201 F.3d 1124, 1128 (9th
Cir. 2000) (quoting Sullivan v. Stroop, 496 U.S. 478, 482
(1990)) (citation omitted). In this case, there is no ambiguity
in the text. The statute prohibits conspiring, while within the
jurisdiction of the United States, to commit at any place
outside the United States an act that would constitute the
offense of murder if committed in the United States’ maritime
and territorial jurisdiction. Section 956(a) does not limit its
application to “terrorist” acts, or to acts that affect United
States citizens or interests. The statute applies to “[w]hoever
. . . conspires with one or more other persons . . . to commit
at any place outside the United States an act that would
constitute the offense of murder.” 18 U.S.C. § 956(a)(1).
Where an unambiguous statutory text exists, it is irrelevant
whether Congress did not envision the application in
question. “As we have said before, the fact that a statute can
be applied in situations not expressly anticipated by Congress
does not demonstrate ambiguity.