USA v. Yasith Chhun
[…] question be “at peace.”
6
Section 956(b) provides:
Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States,
conspires with one or more persons, regardless of
where such other person or persons are located, to
damage or destroy specific property situated within a
foreign country and belonging to a foreign government
or to any political subdivision thereof with which the
United States is at peace . . . shall, if any of the
conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of
the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy,
be imprisoned not more than 25 years.
Section 960 provides:
Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins
or sets on foot or provides or prepares a means for or
furnishes the money for, or takes part in, any military or
naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from
thence against the territory or dominion of any foreign
prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people with
whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or
both.
Case: 10-50296
14
03/11/2014
ID: 9010114
DktEntry: 83-1
UNITED STATES V. CHHUN
Chhun filed a motion in the district court to dismiss
Counts Two and Three on the ground that the United States
was not “at peace” with Cambodia. The district court denied