The Boeing Company v. Maziar Movassaghi, et al
[…] eating the grass, in this patch of nuclear and chemical toxic
waste in the Los Angeles suburbs.
Boeing and the federal agencies contend that this standard
is more demanding than the usual practice under state and
federal law of setting a cleanup level commensurate with a
site’s reasonably foreseeable use.9
It may well be
7
Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25359.20(c).
8
EPA, Preliminary Remediation Goals for Radionuclides: Agricultural
Biota, Soil and Water Graphic and Supporting Text, available at
http://epa-prgs.ornl.gov/radionuclides/agsoilimage.html.
9
See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25356.1.5(d) (“The exposure
assessment of any risk assessment . . . shall include the development of
reasonable maximum estimates of exposure for both current land use
conditions and reasonably foreseeable future land use conditions at the
site.”); EPA, OSWER Directive No. 9355.7-19, Considering Reasonably
Anticipated Future Land Use and Reducing Barriers to Reuse at EPA-lead
Superfund Remedial Sites (2010); EPA, OSWER Directive No. 9355.7-04,
Land Use in the CERCLA Remedy Selection Process (1995); EPA, Publ’n