The Boeing Company v. Maziar Movassaghi, et al
[…] Page: 17 of 23
17
government.”23 So even within “Agreement States,” such as
California, the federal agencies remain subject to the federal
government’s exclusive regulatory authority. The 1962
agreement references these regulations, and no language
under the agreement indicates that the AEC was ceding
authority to regulate federal activities to state agencies.
Subsequent administrative developments make this clear.24
Our conclusion is consistent with the history of the
Atomic Energy Act and Congress’s response to other
attempts by states to regulate federal activities. Section 2018
of the Atomic Energy Act provides that nothing in the Act
affects state regulatory authority over the “generation, sale, or
transmission of electric power produced through the use of
nuclear facilities licensed by the Commission.”25 In 1965,
Congress added the following to Section 2018: “Provided,
That this section shall not be deemed to confer upon any
23
27 Fed. Reg. 1350, 1352 (1962) (codified at 10 C.F.R. § 150.10).
24
The Atomic Energy Commission was abolished in 1974, and its duties