Courthouse News Service v. Michael Planet
[…] identified two provisions he claimed might render adjudication of the First
Amendment claims unnecessary: Government Code § 68150, on which the district
court relied, and Rule of Court 2.550, on which it did not. ER 9, 24-25. Both
provide “mirror-image” relief to the First Amendment right of access – the latter
expressly and the former under state case law mandating that such laws “must …
be interpreted in a manner compatible with” the “constitutional standards”
mandated by “the First Amendment … right of access.” NBC Subsidiary, 20 Cal.
4th at 1212, 1208 n.25.
Government Code § 68150 provides that “Unless access is otherwise
restricted by law, court records ... shall be made reasonably accessible to all
members of the public for viewing and duplication as the paper records would have
been accessible.” It is to court records what the statute at issue in NBC Subsidiary
– which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in ... any other provision of the law,
the sittings of every court shall be open,” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 124 – is to court
30
#79656 v1 saf
proceedings.