Aleta Lilly v. Conagra Foods, Inc.
[…] provisions concerning the composition or labeling of food
[that] . . . [a]re not imposed by or contained in the applicable
[federal regulation] . . . or [d]iffer from those specifically
imposed by or contained in the applicable [federal
regulation].” 21 C.F.R. § 100.1(c)(4).
The United States Food and Drug Administration has
promulgated various regulations that are relevant to how a
serving of sodium is to be calculated. First, the regulations
require that the “[n]utrition information relating to food shall
be provided for all products intended for human
consumption.”
21 C.F.R. § 101.9(a). Second, the
“declaration of nutrient and food component content shall be
on the basis of the food as packaged or purchased.”
21 C.F.R. § 10 1.9(b)(9). Lastly, and most importantly for
our purposes, the amount of sodium in the food is “based on
only the edible portion of food, and not bone, seed, shell, or
other inedible components.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.12(a)(6).
Page: 6 of 9
Case: 12-55921
02/20/2014
ID: 8984590