Minto Minto v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] B. Interpreting § 1182(a)(7) to apply to Minto is not contrary to Congress’s intent in enacting the CNRA Minto argues that this interpretation of § 1182(a)(7), as applied to aliens in the CNMI, would undermine Congress’s intent in passing the CNRA. It is true that, as noted above, the CNRA did create a transition period in which aliens lawfully present in the CNMI could not be removed on the basis of § 1182(a)(6). 48 U.S.C. § 1806(e)(1)(A). But holding that Minto is removable under § 1182(a)(7) would not contravene Congress’s intent to offer limited protection from removal as expressed in 48 U.S.C. § 1806(e)(1)(A). First, the CNRA expressly states that, except for the temporary exemption from removability under § 1182(a)(6), “nothing in this subsection shall prohibit or limit the removal of any alien who is removable under the Immigration and Nationality Act.” 48 U.S.C. § 1806(e)(4).