Minto Minto v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15). Before this Court, Minto does not challenge that he is an immigrant. 5 The government has also established the third element. Minto has never had “a visa, reentry permit, border crossing identification card, or other valid entry document” to the United States. Minto agrees. The parties dispute the second element, whether Minto is an “applicant for admission.” We conclude he is because an immigrant in Minto’s position is deemed by law to be making a continuing application for admission by his mere presence in the CNMI. 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1) states that “[a]n alien present in the United States who has not been admitted or who arrives in the United States . . . shall be deemed for purposes of this chapter an applicant for admission.” As noted above, the immigration laws of the Minto unsuccessfully argued that he was not an immigrant to the IJ and the BIA, but does not repeat that argument before us. 5 Case: 12-74027, 04/17/2017, ID: 10397675, DktEntry: 42-1, Page 10 of 13 10 MINTO V. SESSIONS United States were made