Minto Minto v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] See Kumar v. Holder, 728 F.3d 993, 998 (9th Cir. 2013). Case: 12-74027, 04/17/2017, ID: 10397675, DktEntry: 42-1, Page 8 of 13 8 MINTO V. SESSIONS ANALYSIS A. Minto is removable under § 1182(a)(7) The CNRA made the CNMI subject to the immigration laws of the United States a year before removal proceedings were commenced against Minto. See supra p. 4–5. The CNRA states that all of the INA’s grounds of removability apply to individuals within the CNMI with one exception. See 48 U.S.C. § 1806(e)(4) (“Except as specifically provided in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection, nothing in this subsection shall prohibit or limit the removal of any alien who is removable under the Immigration and Nationality Act.”).