USA v. Jesus Barragan
[…] 43
least two prior felony convictions of either a crime of
violence or a controlled substance offense.” U.S.S.G.
§ 4B1.1(a). We review a career offender finding de novo.
United States v. Mitchell, 624 F.3d 1023, 1026 (9th Cir.
2010).
1. Barragan
Barragan does not contest that he was convicted of a
controlled substance offense in this case. But, he challenges
the district court’s determinations that (1) his prior robbery
conviction under California Penal Code § 211 was for a
crime of violence, and (2) his prior drug trafficking
conviction under California Health and Safety Code § 11379
was for a controlled substance offense.
a. California Penal Code § 211 conviction
Section 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of
personal property in the possession of another, from his
person or immediate presence, and against his will,
accomplished by means of force or fear.” In United States
v. Becerril-Lopez, we held that a conviction under this
section was categorically a crime of violence for purposes of
U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, which imposed an enhancement on aliens
who unlawfully re-entered after committing a crime of
violence. 541 F.3d 881, 889–93 (9th Cir. 2008). We