Rachel H. v. EDU-HI
[…] dismissal of Rachel’s claims. We hold “location” does not
necessarily include the specific school where special
education services will be implemented. We therefore
affirm.
The IDEA does not define the term “location.” See
20 U.S.C. § 1401. “When interpreting a statute, the court
begins with the statutory text and interprets ‘statutory terms
in accordance with their ordinary meaning, unless the statute
clearly expresses an intention to the contrary.’” I.R. ex rel.
E.N. v. L.A. Unified Sch. Dist., 805 F.3d 1164, 1167 (9th Cir.
2015) (quoting United States v. Neal, 776 F.3d 645, 652 (9th
20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV) says an IEP must include “a
statement of the special education and related services and
supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the
extent practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child,
and a statement of the program modifications or supports for school
personnel that will be provided for the child – (aa) to advance
appropriately toward attaining the annual goals; (bb) to be involved in
and make progress in the general education curriculum in accordance
with subclause (I) and to participate in extracurricular and other
nonacademic activities; and (cc) to be educated and participate with
other children with disabilities and nondisabled children in the activities
described in this subparagraph.”
1
Case: 14-16382, 08/29/2017, ID: 10561820, DktEntry: 56-1, Page 8 of 16
8
RACHEL H. V. DEP’T OF EDUC., STATE OF HAWAII
Cir. 2015)). Here, the ordinary dictionary definitions of the
term “location” do not reveal what Congress intended by the
term in this context. See Location, American Heritage