Rachel H. v. EDU-HI
[…] must be in place at the beginning of each school year for all
children with disabilities. See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(2)(A).
The IEP must be “reasonably calculated to enable a child to
make progress appropriate in light of the child’s
circumstances.” Endrew F., 137 S. Ct. at 999. To
accomplish this goal, the IEP team must consider a child’s
current levels of academic achievement, describe how a
child’s disability affects his or her ability to perform, and set
measurable goals of academic progress for the upcoming
year through the provision of special education services. See
20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i). As relevant here, an IEP must
contain “the projected date for the beginning of the services
and modifications described in subclause (IV), and the
anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those
Case: 14-16382, 08/29/2017, ID: 10561820, DktEntry: 56-1, Page 7 of 16
RACHEL H. V. DEP’T OF EDUC., STATE OF HAWAII
services and modifications.”
(emphasis added). 1
7
Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VII)
This appeal concerns the meaning of “location” in
§ 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VII).