USA v. Cesar Ubaldo
[…] 5
18 U.S.C. § 922 (l) provides in pertinent part:
[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to
import or bring into the United States or any possession
thereof any firearm or ammunition; and it shall be
unlawful for any person knowingly to receive any
firearm or ammunition which has been imported or
brought into the United States or any possession thereof
in violation of the provisions of this chapter.
6
18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1)(C) provides in pertinent part:
[W]hoever–
knowingly imports or brings into the United States or
any possession thereof any firearm or ammunition in
violation of section 922(l) . . . shall be fined under this
title, imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
7
22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2) provides in pertinent part:
(2) Except as otherwise specifically provided in
regulations issued under subsection (a)(1) of this
section, no defense articles or defense services
designated by the President under subsection (a)(1) of
this section may be exported or imported without a
Case: 14-50093, 06/09/2017, ID: 10465878, DktEntry: 77-1, Page 10 of 30
10
UNITED STATES V. UBALDO
1. Motion To Dismiss Indictment: Failure To
Preserve Messages Sent By Agent Ro
Syjuco filed a motion to dismiss the indictment based on
Agent Ro’s failure to preserve text messages he sent to