Gualberto Chavez-Garcia v. Eric Holder, Jr.
[…] The filing stated that Chavez-Garcia did “not intend to appeal the decision of the [IJ].” One day later, on February 13, 2013, DHS removed Chavez-Garcia to Mexico. On February 22, 2013, Chavez-Garcia’s attorney appealed the IJ’s order to the BIA. Chavez-Garcia again argued that his state convictions did not qualify as crimes of violence and that he was a U.S. citizen. The Government moved for summary dismissal because Chavez-Garcia’s departure from the U.S. constituted a waiver of his right to appeal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(e) (“Departure from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings, prior to the taking of an appeal from a decision in his or her case, shall constitute a waiver of his or her right to appeal.”). Chavez-Garcia filed a motion to file an appendix, arguing that the disabled victim of ChavezGarcia’s crimes said in a police report that she enjoyed having sex with him and wanted him to call her. ChavezGarcia did not respond to the Government’s motion for summary dismissal.