John Guido, et al v. Mount Lemmon Fire District
[…] Sedgwick County, 660 F. Supp. 918, 924 (D. Kan. 1987); see
also EEOC v. Wyoming, 460 U.S. 226, 233 (1983) (“In 1974,
Congress extended the substantive prohibitions of the
[ADEA] to employers having at least 20 workers, and to the
Federal and State Governments.” (emphasis added)). Section
630(b), they argue, is deconstructed as follows: The term
“employer” means [A—person] and also means
(1) [B—agent of person] and (2) [C—State-affiliated
entities].
They note that each of the three “employer” categories is
then further defined. For example, the “person” category is
elaborated upon in § 630(a), which provides multiple
definitions of the term “person” and then narrows the
category to those persons “engaged in an industry affecting
commerce who has twenty or more employees for each
working day.”3 The “State-affiliated entities” category lists
the various types of State-affiliated entities covered, such as
a “political subdivision of a State,” and also contains
clarifying language.
a
They argue that the ordinary meaning of “also” supports