Ecological Rights Foundation v. PG&E
[…] 1006(b)(1) is relevant only for statutory context.
Case: 15-15424, 11/02/2017, ID: 10640598, DktEntry: 41-1, Page 23 of 35
ECOLOGICAL RIGHTS FOUND. V. PG&E
23
integration provision is hard to reconcile with PG&E’s
proposed interpretation of the anti-duplication provision. If
RCRA’s application were prohibited as to all matters
potentially regulable under the CWA, as PG&E supposes, the
integration clause in RCRA section 1009(b)(1) would serve
little purpose.
Second, PG&E’s interpretation would also render
meaningless specific exclusions from RCRA coverage.
RCRA extends only to “solid wastes.” 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27);
see also 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5) (defining hazardous waste as a
type of solid waste); Meghrig, 516 U.S. at 483. The statute’s
definition of “solid wastes” specifically excludes “industrial
discharges which are point sources subject to permits under
[CWA section 402] or source, special nuclear, or byproduct
material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954. . . .”
42 U.S.C. § 6903(27) (emphasis added). If any potential
regulation of any substance under the CWA or the Atomic
Energy Act were enough to trigger the RCRA antiduplication provision and so bar RCRA coverage, RCRA’s
narrower exclusion of certain substances actually “subject to