Branch Banking and Trust Co. v. Regena Homes, LLC, et al
[…] Id. (quoting Tull, 481 U.S. at 417–18). “The second stage of this analysis is more important than the first.” Id. Nevada law allows the holder of a secured debt to institute a deficiency action for the lesser of (1) the difference between the amount of the debt and the fair market value of the property at the time of sale; or (2) the difference between the amount of the debt and the actual amount for which the property was sold. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.459(2). Nevada law appears to contemplate that fair market value in deficiency actions will be determined by the court, not by a jury. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 40.457(1) (“Before awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall hold a hearing and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property sold as of the date of foreclosure sale.”). The Seventh Amendment analysis confirms that this is the appropriate procedure. At common law, the holder of a secured debt could pursue an action by selling the property at a trustee’s sale. McMillan v. United Mortg. Co., 412 P.2d 604, 605 (Nev. 1966).