County of Amador, et al v. U.S. Dept. of Interior, et al
[…] Deer “reaffirmed” the Band’s status as a recognized tribe and
directed that the Band be included on the list of recognized
tribes published by Interior, the Band was effectively
recognized without having to go through the Part 83 process.
Case: 15-17253, 10/06/2017, ID: 10608560, DktEntry: 65-1, Page 33 of 38
COUNTY OF AMADOR V. USDOI
33
Later that year, Congress passed the Federally Recognized
Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (“Tribe List Act”), which
required Interior to publish a definitive list of recognized
tribes annually. Pub. L. No. 103-454, § 103(3), 108 Stat.
4791 (1994), codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 5130, 5131. The
“findings” section of the law—which was not codified in the
United States Code—includes the following statement:
“Indian tribes presently may be recognized by Act of
Congress; by the administrative procedures set forth in [P]art
83 . . .; or by a decision of a United States court[.]” 108 Stat.
4791, 4791. In 1995, the Ione Band was included on the list
of recognized tribes published by Interior. Indian Entities
Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From The
United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, 60 Fed. Reg. 925001, 9252 (Feb. 16, 1995).