County of Amador, et al v. U.S. Dept. of Interior, et al
[…] When construing a
statutory provision, we must “bear[] in mind the fundamental
canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute
must be read in their context and with a view to their place in
the overall statutory scheme.” Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v.
EPA 134 S. Ct. 2427, 2441 (2014) (internal quotation marks
omitted). “The meaning . . . of certain words or phrases may
only become evident when placed in context.” FDA v. Brown
& Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132 (2000).
Unfortunately, though, contextual clues are of little value in
understanding the phrase at issue.
Section 5129 provides “three discrete definitions” of
“Indian”: “[1] members of any recognized Indian tribe now
under Federal jurisdiction, and [2] all persons who are
descendants of such members who were, on June 1, 1934,
residing within the present boundaries of any Indian
reservation, and . . . [3] all other persons of one-half or more
Indian blood.” Carcieri, 555 U.S. at 391–92 (alterations in
original) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5129). As the D.C. Circuit
recognized in Grande Ronde, the second and third definitions
of “Indian” in § 5129 do not shed much light on the meaning
of the first definition. See 830 F.3d at 561 (“Appellants do