DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral v. Louis Meyer, et al
[…] Id. B. With WUFTA’s purpose in mind, we look to what other courts have concluded when faced with similar circumstances under the UFTA. Thompson v. Hanson, 174 P.3d 120, 126 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007) (“Because an explicit purpose of the UFTA is uniformity among the States that have adopted it, the interpretation of other courts also provides guidance.”), aff’d, 239 P.3d 537 (Wash. 2009); see also Wash. Rev. Code § 19.40.903 (“[WUFTA] shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law . . . among states enacting it.”). In Wiand v.