Bacilio Ruiz Torres, et al v. Mercer Canyons Inc.
[…] 734, 736 (9th Cir. 2010). As a result, we require no more than a
reasonably close fit between the class definition and the chosen theory of
liability.
8
Mercer also challenges the accuracy of the employment call-back list,
which Plaintiffs used to identify those class members who “sought
employment.” It notes that the list contains some Mercer customers who
Case: 15-35615, 08/31/2016, ID: 10107579, DktEntry: 40-1, Page 22 of 29
22
RUIZ TORRES V. MERCER CANYONS
This part of the definition maps onto Mercer’s positive
recruitment and hiring obligations during this interval. See
20 C.F.R. § 655.154 (requiring an employer to engage in
“method(s) of “positive recruitment” “no less than the normal
recruitment efforts of non-H-2A agricultural employers”);
20 C.F.R. § 655.135(a) & (d) (requiring an employer to hire
all qualified domestic applicants up through the first half of
the contract period). As a result, this definition tracks the
group of job-seekers who were subject to, and therefore could