Bacilio Ruiz Torres, et al v. Mercer Canyons Inc.
[…] reading of the relevant statutes supports the existence of a
disclosure duty, and that an answer to this threshold question
would drive the resolution of the litigation. Without such a
duty, the claims of the class as a whole would fail. With it,
Plaintiffs would clear a significant legal hurdle.
In particular, the district court focused on Sections
1831(e) and 1821(f) of AWPA. Section 1831 relates to
seasonal agricultural workers, while Section 1821 concerns
migrant agricultural workers. These two provisions exhibit
significant parallels, and the language of § 1831(e) is nearly
identical to that of § 1821(f).1 Section 1831(e) states:
No farm labor contractor, agricultural
employer, or agricultural association shall
knowingly provide false or misleading
information to any seasonal agricultural
worker concerning the terms, conditions, or
existence of agricultural employment required
to be disclosed by subsection (a), (b), or (c) of
this section.2
1
The text of Section 1821(f) differs from Section 1831(e) in two
respects, neither of which is material here. First, it refers to subsections
“(a), (b), (c), or (d)” of that provision because Section 1821 includes an
additional subsection concerning disclosure requirements for housing