USA v. John Doe
[…] Rule 5, Rules Governing Section 2255 Proceedings).
9
Apparently, the issue that prompted the initial note language in the 2255 context was a statute that applied in
2254 cases at the time. Until the 2004 amendment to Rule 5, the 2254 rules “omitted any reference to a traverse or
reply.” RANDY HERTZ & JAMES S. LIEBMAN, 1 FEDERAL HABEAS CORPUS PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, § 17.1 (7th
ed. 2015). The 1976 Committee Note indicates that Rule 5 was intended to address the “difficulty” that had been
caused by 28 U.S.C. §2248, which provided that “the allegations of a return [answer] . . if not traversed, shall be
accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.” (emphasis
added). Liebman and Hertz explain: “Although the Habeas Rules dispensed with the requirement of a traverse
(except in successive petition situations), they did not forbid such a pleading, and the Advisory Committee Notes