USA v. John Doe
[…] Until the 2004 amendment to Rule 5, the 2254 rules “omitted any reference to a traverse or reply.” RANDY HERTZ & JAMES S. LIEBMAN, 1 FEDERAL HABEAS CORPUS PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE, § 17.1 (7th ed. 2015). The 1976 Committee Note indicates that Rule 5 was intended to address the “difficulty” that had been caused by 28 U.S.C. §2248, which provided that “the allegations of a return [answer] . . if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.” (emphasis added).