USA v. Jose Chavez-Cuevas
[…] Id. at 599-602. In turn, the enhancement does not apply if the elements of the state criminal statute are broader — cover more potential conduct — than the conduct required by the elements of the generic offense. Id. Taylor held that the categorical approach requires a trial court to consider only the statutory definition of the prior offense. Id. 13 Case: 15-50480, 07/10/2017, ID: 10502034, DktEntry: 29-1, Page 14 of 22 Applying this analytical framework, the Ninth Circuit in Becerril-Lopez, 541 F.3d at 893, found that robbery under California Penal Code § 211 (of which Chavez-Cuevas had been convicted in 2003) was categorically a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b). California Penal Code § 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Cal.