USA v. Jose Chavez-Cuevas
[…] Id. 13 Case: 15-50480, 07/10/2017, ID: 10502034, DktEntry: 29-1, Page 14 of 22 Applying this analytical framework, the Ninth Circuit in Becerril-Lopez, 541 F.3d at 893, found that robbery under California Penal Code § 211 (of which Chavez-Cuevas had been convicted in 2003) was categorically a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b). California Penal Code § 211 defines robbery as “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.” Cal. Penal Code § 211. California Penal Code § 212 defines “fear” in § 211 to mean either 1) the “fear of an unlawful injury to the person or property of the person robbed, or of any relative of his or her family,” or 2) the “fear of an immediate and unlawful injury to the person or property of anyone in the company of the person robbed at the time of the robbery.” Cal. Penal Code § 212 (emphasis added). The Becerril-Lopez court first found that the elements of California robbery encompassed more potential conduct and were therefore broader than the elements of federal generic robbery.