Lorrie Poublon v. C.H. Robinson Co., et al
[…] or harassing claim, or in the course of the proceeding,
engaged in unreasonable delay, failed to cooperate in
discovery, or violated confidentiality requirements. In other
words, the clause provides for the imposition of attorneys’
fees as a sanction for bad behavior. As such, it is consistent
with sections 128.7 and 2023.030(a) of the California Code
of Civil Procedure, which authorize courts to impose similar
sanctions in judicial proceedings. Indeed, Poublon has not
identified a circumstance in which the sanctions available
5
California Labor Code section 1194(a) provides:
(a) Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser
wage, any employee receiving less than the legal
minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation
applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a
civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this
minimum wage or overtime compensation, including
interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of
suit.
Case: 15-55143, 02/03/2017, ID: 10300720, DktEntry: 39-1, Page 26 of 37
26
POUBLON V. C.H. ROBINSON
under the Arbitration Procedure would not be available in a
judicial proceeding.6
Second, because the sanctions provision is silent on