Defenders of Wildlife v. Sally Jewell, et al
[…] must initiate formal consultation with either the FWS or the
National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), as appropriate
(collectively, the consulting agency). Id. Under certain
circumstances, an action agency may bypass formal
consultation. For example, the ESA’s implementing
regulations allow for informal consultation, “an optional
process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc.,
between [the action agency and the consulting agency],
designed to assist the [action] agency in determining whether
formal consultation . . . is required.” Id. at § 402.13(a). “If
during informal consultation it is determined by the [action]
agency, with the written concurrence of the [consulting
agency], that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed
species or critical habitat, the consultation process is
terminated, and no further action is necessary.” Id.
But if formal consultation is required, “the consulting
agency must prepare a biological opinion that advises the
action agency as to whether the proposed action, alone or
‘taken together with cumulative effects, is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or result