Michael Sato v. Orange Cty. Dept. of Education
[…] Mitchell, 861 F.2d at 201. In Belanger, we found that “California law treats public schooling as a statewide or central governmental function.” 963 F.2d at 253. The California Supreme Court has said that “[s]ince its admission to the Union, California has assumed specific responsibility for a statewide public education system open on equal terms to all.” Butt v. State, 842 P.2d 1240, 1247 (Cal. 1992). Examples of the state’s assumption of public education as a state responsibility appear throughout the California Constitution. See, e.g., Cal. Const. art. IX, § 5 (“The Legislature shall provide for a system of common schools.”); Cal. Const. art. XVI, § 8(a) (“From all state revenues there shall first be set apart the moneys to be applied by the State for support of the public school system and public institutions of higher education.”).