Dale Huhmann v. Federal Express Corp.
[…] under USERRA to those benefits available to other
employees on non-military leave, the district court erred by
not deciding if the signing bonus was a seniority-based
benefit. FedEx argues that the amount of the signing bonus
paid to Huhmann was not a seniority-based benefit, but
rather determined based on crew position without regard to
employee seniority, such that a longer-tenured 727-SO
would receive a smaller bonus than a shorter-tenured MD11-FO. However, the district court correctly concluded that
Huhmann’s bonus was, in part, a seniority-based benefit, as
6
38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1) reads:
(b)(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (6), a person
who is absent from a position of employment by
reason of service in the uniformed services shall be–
(A) deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence
while performing such service; and
(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not
determined by seniority as are generally provided
by the employer of the person to employees
having similar seniority, status, and pay who are
on furlough or leave of absence under a contract,
agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the
commencement of such service or established
while such person performs such service.
Case: 15-56744, 11/02/2017, ID: 10640600, DktEntry: 38-1, Page 18 of 20
18
HUHMANN V. FEDERAL EXPRESS
it was awarded to him on the basis of his “longevity in
employment” across the amendable period.
Section 4303(12) defines “seniority” as “longevity in