Dale Huhmann v. Federal Express Corp.
[…] (B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not
determined by seniority as are generally provided
by the employer of the person to employees
having similar seniority, status, and pay who are
on furlough or leave of absence under a contract,
agreement, policy, practice, or plan in effect at the
commencement of such service or established
while such person performs such service.
Case: 15-56744, 11/02/2017, ID: 10640600, DktEntry: 38-1, Page 18 of 20
18
HUHMANN V. FEDERAL EXPRESS
it was awarded to him on the basis of his “longevity in
employment” across the amendable period.
Section 4303(12) defines “seniority” as “longevity in
employment together with any benefits of employment
which accrue with, or are determined by, longevity in
employment.” The text of the statute does not specify that a
benefit can be seniority-based only if the sole element that
determines its size is the number of years an employee
worked for an employer.
Although other factors such as a pilot’s pay grade in part