United Nurses Assn. of CA, et al v. NLRB
[…] employee needs protected health information to demonstrate
that the employer’s allegations of improper conduct are
untrue.” 10 More importantly, CVMC’s reading of HIPAA
would yield the absurd result of turning a disciplinary
proceeding into a Kafkaesque ordeal whereby an employee
cannot see or submit the very information by which she
seeks to challenge her discipline. Nor can CVMC’s position
be squared with the findings by DPH—the state agency that
investigated the supposed HIPAA violation—that “no
breach actually occurred” and that CVMC’s claim to the
45 C.F.R. § 164.506(c)(1) (“A covered entity may use or disclose
protected health information for its own treatment, payment, or health
care operations”); 45 C.F.R. § 164.501(6)(iii) (“Health care operations
means any of the following activities of the covered entity to the extent
that the activities are related to covered functions: . . . Resolution of
internal grievances”).
9
Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health