United Nurses Assn. of CA, et al v. NLRB
[…] employees and thwart their collective bargaining efforts.
b. CVMC failed to prove Magsino was a
supervisor
Even if CVMC were correct that a supervisor can be
fired for past protected activity engaged in as an employee,
substantial evidence supports the conclusion that CVMC
failed to prove that Magsino was a supervisor at the time he
was fired. To meet its burden, CVMC had to show, among
other things, that Magsino both: (1) performed “supervisory
functions”; and (2) spent a “regular and substantial portion”
of his work time doing so.
Oakwood Healthcare,
348 N.L.R.B. at 694; see also 29 U.S.C. § 152(11) (defining
a “supervisor” as an “individual having authority, in the
interest of the employer, to . . . assign, . . . discipline other
employees, or responsibly to direct them, . . . if in connection
with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a
merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of
independent judgment”).
CVMC contends that Magsino performed supervisory
functions as a relief charge nurse because Gilliatt testified
that she had authority as a charge nurse to assign work and
that Magsino’s “duties” and “authority” as a relief charge
nurse were “no different” from hers. But as the ALJ