United Nurses Assn. of CA, et al v. NLRB
[…] “ministerial capacity” because the Regional Director was
See Cal. Motor Transp. Co. v. Trucking Unlimited, 404 U.S. 508,
510 (1972).
16
See Sosa v. DIRECTV, Inc., 437 F.3d 923, 942 (9th Cir. 2006).
To the extent CVMC urges us to expand Noerr-Pennington immunity
beyond the bounds recognized by the Supreme Court, CVMC’s failure
to even mention incidental petitioning or any case addressing the concept
in its conclusory, one-paragraph argument before the Board deprives this
court of jurisdiction to consider it. See Woelke & Romero Framing, Inc.
v. NLRB, 456 U.S. 645, 665 (1982); 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) (“[n]o objection
that has not been urged before the Board . . . shall be considered by the
court”).
17
Case: 15-70920, 09/11/2017, ID: 10575493, DktEntry: 84-1, Page 39 of 44
UNITED NURSES ASS’NS OF CAL. V. NLRB
39
required by law to “process such requests in a
nondiscretionary manner.” Id.; see also Hilton v. City of
Wheeling, 209 F.3d 1005, 1007 (7th Cir. 2000) (the Petition