USA v. Miguel Perez-Silvan
[…] Crowe never addressed whether § 39-13-102 could be divided into two separate offenses. Thus, Crowe is not dispositive. Perez-Silvan’s reliance on Tennessee caselaw is misplaced. b There is a far simpler answer to the question of divisibility that Perez-Silvan ignores. As the government observes, according to Mathis, “[i]f statutory alternatives carry different punishments, then under Apprendi they must be elements.” 136 S. Ct. at 2256 (emphasis added). At the time of Perez-Silvan’s conviction, Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-102(d)(1) provided that an “[a]ggravated assault under subdivision (a)(1) . . . is a Class C felony,” while “[a]ggravated assault under subdivision (a)(2) is a Class D felony.” Thus, because (a)(1) and (a)(2) carry different penalties, they necessarily contain distinct elements, rather than alternative means of committing Case: 16-10177, 06/28/2017, ID: 10490479, DktEntry: 38-1, Page 14 of 19 14 UNITED STATES V. PEREZ-SILVAN aggravated assault.