USA v. Miguel Perez-Silvan
[…] Where a statute is divisible, we apply the “modified categorical approach” under which we “consult a limited class of documents, such as indictments and jury instructions, to determine which alternative element formed the basis of the defendant’s prior conviction.” Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2281. Then we “do what the categorical approach demands: compare the elements of the crime of conviction (including the alternative element used in the case) with the elements of the generic crime.” Id. B At the time of Perez-Silvan’s conviction, Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-102 provided in relevant part: (a) A person commits aggravated assault who: Case: 16-10177, 06/28/2017, ID: 10490479, DktEntry: 38-1, Page 9 of 19 UNITED STATES V. PEREZ-SILVAN 9 (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon; or (2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1) and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon. And Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-101 provided in relevant part: (a) A person commits assault who: (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; (2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury; or (3) Intentionally or