Alex Berezovsky v. Bank of America, et al
[…] United States, 567 U.S. 387, 400
(2012).
We assess first whether the Federal Foreclosure Bar
demonstrates clear and manifest intent to preempt Nevada’s
superpriority lien provision through an express preemption
clause and conclude it does not. Congress did not use
sufficiently definite language to brand § 4617(j)(3) as
expressly preemptive, although it unquestionably knows how
to do so. See, e.g., Nat’l Meat Ass’n v. Harris, 565 U.S. 452,
Case: 16-15066, 08/25/2017, ID: 10558096, DktEntry: 48-1, Page 16 of 22
16
BEREZOVSKY V. BANK OF AMERICA
458 (2012) (finding express preemption in 21 U.S.C. § 678’s
directive that any requirements “in addition to, or different
than those made under [the Federal Meat Inspection Act] may
not be imposed by any State”); Perez v. Nidek Co., 711 F.3d
1109, 1117 (9th Cir. 2013) (finding express preemption in
21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)’s pronouncement that “no State . . . may
establish or continue . . . any requirement . . . which is
different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable
under this chapter”).