State of Washington, et al v. Donald J. Trump, et al
[…] website referred to a “Muslim ban,” indicating discriminatory intent.9 The evidence
that there was no bona fide reason for the ban will be developed further through
discovery. In the interim, however, the TRO should remain in place to prevent
irreparable harm to nonimmigrants.
B. The EO Violates the Immigration and Nationality Act and the
Administrative Procedure Act
The INA provides the procedure due to arriving nonimmigrants with valid
nonimmigrant visas. The EO violates those procedures in three ways. First, the
statute requires that the procedure for admission be set through regulation. 8
U.S.C. § 1184(a) (“The admission to the United States of any alien as a
nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney
General may by regulations prescribe[.]”). The EO was not promulgated as a
regulation. It never went through the public notice and comment procedures that
help ensure transparent, deliberate, well-reasoned policies under § 553 of the
Administrative Procedure Act (APA). In fact, the EO was never even vetted by key