Anderson et al v. Perdue Farms Incorporated
[…] See Fox, 2002 WL 32987224 at *9-10 (n o tin g that another chicken processing company could not continue its operations if it failed to follow OSHA and USDA regulations, particularly those requiring the use of hair nets, s m o c k s , boots, earplugs, arm guards, etc.). Additionally, as discussed in the previous section, Perdue requires employees to wear P P E and maintains a rigorous system of ensuring compliance with this requirement. The re q u ire m e n t that employees don and doff PPE is evidence that such activity is necessary to Notable language in 21 C.F.R. § 110.10(b), which purports to require all PPE except glasses, states: All persons working in direct contact with food, food contact surfaces, and foodpackaging materials shall conform to hygienic practices while on duty to the extent necessary to protect against contamination of food . . . . The methods for maintaining cleanliness include, but are not limited to: (1) Wearing outer garments suitable to the operation in a manner that protects against the contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging materials. *** (6) Wearing, where appropriate, in an effective manner, hair nets, headbands, caps, beard covers, or other effective hair restraints. 21 14 th e employees' principal activities. See Davis, 302 F. Supp. 2d at 1322 ("[t]hat an activity is required by an employer is evidence of its necessity").