Sweetwater Investors, LLC v. Sweetwater Apartments Loan, LLC et al
[…] merger clause would exclude extraneous evidence of representations made before, or
contemporaneously with, the execution of the written Contract.
3.
Punitive Damages
Under Alabama law, “upon a finding of an intent to deceive or defraud,
punitive damages may be awarded.” Ford Motor Co. v. Sperau, 708 So. 2d 111, 116
(Ala. 1997) (per curiam). By statute, an award of punitive damages in this case would
require proof “by clear and convincing evidence that [Defendants] consciously or
deliberately engaged in . . . fraud . . . .” Ala. Code § 6-11-20(a). Fraud is defined as
“[a]n intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of a material fact the
concealing party had a duty to disclose, which was gross, oppressive, or malicious
and committed with the intention on the part of the defendant of thereby depriving a
person or entity of property or legal rights or otherwise causing injury.” Id.
§ 6-11-20(b)(1).
Defendants argue that there is no evidence that, when Mr. Knell allegedly
represented that he had full authority to transfer the Schedule 1 Documents to
23