The Estate of Crystal Reed v. Ponder Enterprises, Inc. et al (CONSENT)
[…] Fed R. Civ. P. 15(a). Because the purported “Second Amended Complaint” was filed without leave in violation of Rule 15(a), the document is due to be stricken from the record. II. Standing and Capacity The Defendants argue that the Estate of Crystal Reed has no standing to bring this action because, under Alabama law, the personal claims of a decedent which existed prior to his or her death, if they survive at all, survive in favor of the decedent’s personal representative, and the personal representative has standing to bring those claims. See Ala. Code 1975 § 6-5-462 (“In all proceedings not of an equitable nature, all claims upon which 6 an action has been filed and all claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, and all personal claims upon which an action has been filed, except for injuries to the reputation, survive in favor of and against personal representatives.”); Ala.