The Estate of Crystal Reed v. Ponder Enterprises, Inc. et al (CONSENT)
[…] severely injured in a head-on collision on the Dauphin Island Bridge in Mobile County,
Alabama. Groeschner, 512 So. 2d at 71. The accident occurred when an oncoming motorist
swerved into the plaintiff’s lane of traffic to avoid an accident with a Mobile County
Sheriff’s Deputy, who was allegedly driving negligently.
Id.
To meet the statutory
prerequisite to filing an action against Mobile County for the alleged negligence of the
sheriff’s deputy, Groeschner filed a timely claim with the Mobile County Commission as
required by Ala. Code § 6-5-20(a). Section 6-5-20(a) provides that “[a]n action must not be
commenced against a county until the claim has been presented to the county commission,
disallowed or reduced by the commission and the reduction refused by the claimant.” 3 Like
the filing of an EEOC claim, “[t]he statutory requirement of presenting a claim to the county
commission is a condition precedent to the maintenance of a lawsuit.” Groeschner, 512 So.
2d at 71 (citing Williams v. McMillan, 352 So. 2d 1347, 1349 (Ala. 1977)). Cf. Maynard,