Flavor House Products, Inc. et al v. International Nut Alliance, LLC
[…] justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The
existence and scope of such a usage must be proved as facts.” Ala. Code § 7-1-303(c).
Moreover, Alabama Courts have found that “usage of trade, which we interpret to include
industry custom (see Ala. Code (1975), § 7-1-205(2))1, may be used to explain or supplement the
parties' agreement contained in confirmatory memoranda.” American Carpet Sales, Inc. v. World
Carpets, Inc., 477 So. 2d 974, 975 (Ala. Civ. App. 1985) (citing Ala. Code § 7-2-202 which says
in pertinent part that “[t]erms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties
agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of
their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein . . . may be explained or
supplemented: (a) By course of dealing or usage of trade. . .”). (emphasis added). In other
1
According to the official comments of the current Ala. Code § 7-1-303(c), Ala. Code §
7-1-205 was the code section in which “usage of trade” was previously defined.
11
words, in the presence of adequate evidence, Alabama law2 allows an industry custom to