Flavor House Products, Inc. et al v. International Nut Alliance, LLC
[…] Marshall Burbin Farms, Inc. v. Fuller, 794 So. 2d 320, 325
(Ala. 2000) (quoting James J. White & Robert S. Summers, Handbook of the Law Under the
Uniform Commercial Code § 3-3, at 98 (2d ed. 1980)).
The Defendant argues that it sent written confirmations to the Plaintiffs on many
occasions and that those confirmations contained the Defendant’s “Terms and Conditions” form.
The Defendant contends that the written confirmations it sent to the Plaintiffs constituted terms
13
of the agreements between the parties pursuant to § 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code. §
2-207 of the UCC, which has been adopted by both Alabama and New Jersey, allows for the
terms of written confirmations sent by one merchant to another merchant to become part of the
contract between the parties unless “(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the
offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given
or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.” Ala. Code § 7-2-207; N.J.
Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-207. The Defendant argues, and the court agrees, that the record does not
support exceptions (a) and (c). Furthermore, the Defendant contends that exception (b) does not