J.Y. et al v. Dothan City Board of Education et al (CONSENT)
[…] 2006)(quoting Board of Educ. of Hendrick Hudson Cent. Sch. Dist. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176,
179 (1982)). “The IDEA achieves its goals by guaranteeing students with disabilities a Free
and Appropriate Public Education (‘FAPE’)[,]” as defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9), and which
is “‘based on the child’s unique needs[.]’” M.M., 437 F.3d at 1095 (citations omitted). The
IDEA does so by establishing, as a condition of federal funding, certain obligations on the
part of state and local education agencies to children with disabilities and their parents. 20
U.S.C. § 1411, et seq. The Act also provides procedural safeguards for such children and
parents, including the right to present a complaint “with respect to any matter relating to the
identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a free
appropriate public education of such child” – and, if the complaint is not resolved by
agreement, to have the complaint considered at an impartial due process hearing. 20 U.S.C.
§ 1415. “Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision” of the state education agency