J., et al v. Riley, et al
[…] Goldberg requires (1) "Timely and adequate notice," including notice of adverse evidence; (2) Opportunity to participate in the decision making; (3) "Effective opportunity to defend by confronting any adverse witnesses" and rebutting other information; (4) Representation by counsel; (5) A record of the proceedings and some form of reasons for the decision; and (6) An impartial decision-maker. 397 U.S. at 267-68. This constitutional guarantee is rendered redundant, however, by 42 C.F.R. § 431.205, which requires that a state's hearing system "meet the due process standards set forth in Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254 (1970)." See also Hernandez v. Medows, 209 F.R.D. 665, 670 (S.D. Fla. 2002); Hymons v. Williams, 795 F. Supp. 1511, 1517 (M.D. Fla. 1992). 31
18
1 9 9 8 ); King v. Fallon, 801 F. Supp. 925, 937-38 (D.R.I. 1992).