J., et al v. Riley, et al
[…] " In d iv id u a ls who apply after the cap has been reached are not eligible . . . . [T]he eligible ind ividu als under the cap are entitled to waiver services. In short, the cap does not support th e defendants' position that the state has total discretion in providing waiver services." B o u le t, 107 F. Supp. 2d at 77-78; see also Lewis v. N.M. Dep't of Health, 275 F. Supp. 2d 1 3 1 9 , 1344 (D.N.M. 2003) (holding that "the reasonable promptness provision applies to
See 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(10) ("The Secretary shall not limit to fewer than 200 the number of individuals in the State who may receive home and community-based services under a waiver under this subsection."); 42 C.F.R. § 441.303(f)(6) ("The State must indicate the number of unduplicated beneficiaries to which it intends to provide waiver services in each year of its program. This number will constitute a limit on the size of the waiver program unless the State requests and the Secretary approves a greater number of waiver participants in a waiver amendment.) 25
12
w a iv e r services once an individual is allocated an unduplicated recipient slot and the i n d iv id u a l is eligible for the waiver services," but not when a person meets the preliminary e lig ib ility requirements and a slot is not available).