United States of America v. Gumbaytay et al
[…] His motion is due to
be denied on this ground too.
3. Bahr’s arguments centered on subject-matter jurisdiction
Bahr lastly seeks relief under Rule 60(b)(4), which allows a court to relieve a
6
party from a final judgment where “the judgment is void.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(4). The
Court never had subject-matter jurisdiction, Bahr claims, because the United States “did
not establish a pattern or practice of discrimination at [his] properties.” (Doc. # 427 at
12.) This, however, is not the test for assessing the Court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.
The relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a), confers standing on the Attorney
General to bring suit in certain circumstances. One of which is where the Attorney
General “has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged
in a pattern or practice of” violating the Fair Housing Act. 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a); United
States v. Bob Lawrence Realty, Inc., 474 F.2d 115, 122–23 (5th Cir. 1973).2 For
jurisdictional purposes, the statute does not require actual proof of the pattern or practice