Alabama Public School and College Authority v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] A number of f in a n c ia l instruments are available to hedge against those risks. Many g o v e rn m e n ta l entities lack express statutory authority to take advantage of th o s e instruments, and it is desirable that they have the authority. A la . Code § 41-1-40.9 These statutory sections are codified in Article 3 (titled "Swap Agreements") of Chapter 1 of Title 41, and Article 3 is to "be liberally construed to effect its purpose," Ala. Code § 41-1-44. 9 8 Section 41-1-41 is the definitions section. It provides: In this article, the following terms shall have the following respective meanings: (1) Counterparty. The provider of the interest rate floor, cap or collar, or the other party to the swap agreement. (2) Governmental entity. The state (or equivalent thereof) or any political subdivision thereof, or any department, agency, board, commission, or authority of the state, or any such political subdivision, or any public corporation, authority, agency, board, commission, state colleges, or universities, or other governmental entity controlled by the state or any such political subdivisions. This definition shall be inclusive of both the singular and plural form of this term. 12 Section 41-1-42, in turn, sets out the parameters of a governmental entity's authority to enter into a swap agreement.