Alabama Public School and College Authority v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] The state (or equivalent thereof) or any political subdivision thereof, or any department, agency, board, commission, or authority of the state, or any such political subdivision, or any public corporation, authority, agency, board, commission, state colleges, or universities, or other governmental entity controlled by the state or any such political subdivisions. This definition shall be inclusive of both the singular and plural form of this term. 12 Section 41-1-42, in turn, sets out the parameters of a governmental entity's authority to enter into a swap agreement. At issue is § 41-1-42(2) and the concluding paragraph of this s e c tio n . Section 41-1-42(2) provides in pertinent part: N o governmental entity shall enter into any swap agreement unless . . . : a . The governmental entity's governing body first finds and determines, and c e rtif ie s to the counterparty, that the swap agreement is entered into for the p u rp o s e of hedging against an interest rate, investment, payment, or other s im ila r risk that arises in connection with or incidental to the proper activities o f the governmental entity. Ala. Code § 41-1-42(2). Section 41-1-42(2) concludes with the following: A counterparty that enters into any swap agreement with a governmental entity m a y rely on a certification by the governmental entity that the factual matters re la tin g to the governmental entity, and other matters in the certification, are c o rre c t. Any inaccuracy of the governmental entity's certification shall not a f f e c t the enforceability of the swap agreement. Ala. Code § 41-1-42(2).10 (3) Swap agreement. An agreement (including terms and conditions incorporated by reference therein) in the initial notional amount of $5,000,000.00 or more (which notional amount may reduce periodically under the agreement), commonly known as the following: a.