Sweetwater Apartments, P.A., LLC v. Ware Construction Services, Inc. et al
[…] void under South Dakota law, which statutorily prohibited the contractual restriction
of a statute of limitations).
GCNA contends that an exception should be made “for a reasonable limitations
period as to surety contracts.” (Doc. # 61, at 7.) GCNA argues that reasonable
limitations periods have been upheld as valid and enforceable in other jurisdictions,
citing Yeshiva University v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland, 500 N.Y.S.2d 241
(N.Y. App. Div. 1986). The Yeshiva court allowed the statute of limitations imposed
by New York law to be altered by a performance bond’s provisions. 500 N.Y.S.2d
9
at 245. Yeshiva is not binding on this court and is distinguishable. Unlike in
Alabama, New York law expressly provides that parties may contractually limit a
statute of limitations. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 201 (McKinney) (“An action, including
one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the
time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter
time is prescribed by written agreement.”). Furthermore, it is a policy decision for the
Alabama state legislature to decide whether a carve out should be created for
performance bonds.
Lastly, GCNA could have limited coverage under the bond to a certain length
of time.