Trustmark National Bank v. Edwards Properties, LTD. et al
[…] EDWARDS PROPERTIES, LTD., et al., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) CASE NO. 2:11-cv-534-MEF [WO] ORDER Section 1332 requires complete diversity; therefore, each defendant must be a citizen of a different state than each plaintiff. Sweet Pea Marine, Ltd. v. APJ Marine, Inc., 411 F.3d 1242, 1247 (11th Cir. 2005). National banks are “corporate entities chartered not by any State, but by the Comptroller of the Currency of the U.S. Treasury.” Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 306 (2006). 28 U.S.C. § 1348 states that “[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” Id. In Wachovia Bank, the Supreme Court “h[e]ld that a national bank, for § 1348 purposes, is a citizen of the State in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of incorporation, is located.” 546 U.S. at 307 (emphasis added).