McGuire v. City of Montgomery, et al
[…] The guideposts are “neither exhaustive nor dispositive,” Smith, 538 U.S. at 97, and they certainly should not be dispositive at this stage, where questions remain. Consequently, the analysis continues to the third guidepost, which asks whether the law promotes traditional aims of punishment, namely retribution and deterrence. W.B.H., 664 F.3d at 858. The Alabama legislature did not mention retribution but acknowledged deterrence was one purpose of ASORCNA. Ala. Code § 15-20A-2(1) (“Registration and notification laws aid in public awareness and not only protect the community but serve to deter sex offenders from future crimes through frequent in-person registration.”). But a deterrent purpose will not necessarily render a registration requirement punitive, and an incidental deterrent effect will not do so either.