McGuire v. City of Montgomery, et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 133.) This leaves the court wondering what the relevant wrongful conduct was and whether Plaintiff alleges that each Defendant knew of the conduct or that each Defendant witnessed it. 36 Police Kevin Murphy, and the City of Montgomery (the “Municipal Defendants”) of committing several state law torts. But to the extent those claims target the City, they are time barred because Plaintiff undisputedly failed to give the City notice of those claims within six months after they accrued. Ala. Code § 11-47-23 (“All claims against the municipality . . . for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.”). The same goes for Plaintiff’s official capacity claims against Mayor Strange and Chief Murphy, which are claims against the City. See Shows v.