McGuire v. City of Montgomery, et al
[…] For instance, the work restriction would most likely exclude a registrant from any number of construction trades in all but the most sparsely populated areas, for a registrant could not repair a roof or pour concrete within 2,000 feet of a school or childcare facility. Nor could a registrant technically drive a work vehicle – a delivery truck, for example – on any public roadway without risking a technical violation and felonious consequences should the registrant cross into the restricted radius. See Ala. Code § 15-20A-13(b) (“No adult sex offenders shall . . . maintain employment . . . within 2,000 feet of the property on which a school or childcare facility is located . . . .”).