McGuire v. City of Montgomery, et al
[…] Although Plaintiff’s complaint includes claims of false imprisonment (Count VIII), outrage (Count IX), and several suggestions of negligence (Counts X, XI, XII), none alleges facts sufficient to state a claim against either Mayor Strange or Chief Murphy. 37 1. False Imprisonment22 Plaintiff’s false imprisonment claim cannot survive unless he alleges facts indicating Mayor Strange or Chief Murphy unlawfully detained him. See Ala.Code § 6–5–170 (“False imprisonment consists in the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty.”). Assuming Plaintiff was unlawfully detained at the police station (a question the court need not reach), the Amended Complaint contains no factual allegations suggesting either Mayor Strange or Chief Murphy participated in that detention.